2020 Zone Conference – Tamworth 16 – 17th May, 2020 – CANCELLED

Due to the continuing and unprecedented health situation with the COVID-19 Virus that is unfolding in Australia, the Tamworth Camera Club have regrettably been forced to take the decision to CANCEL the ZONE 2020 Photographic Convention in Tamworth this year.

All images that were entered into the Gordon Bowman competition will still be judged and the Zone winners will notified and places awarded.

Tamworth Camera Club sincerely apologises for this unfortunate decision.

Take care of yourselves and stay safe during this difficult time.

Competition now closed. click here to review entries /pay fees for 2020 North NSW Zone Interclub Competition now closed. click here to review entries /pay fees for 2020 North NSW Zone Individual
// Action for CLUBS
Subscribe to our site:

2020 Northern NSW Zone Competition Catalogues

The 2020 Northern NSW Zone Interclub & Individual Catalogues are now available for viewing under the Blue Catalogue Tab

by Terese Miller, May 21, 2020

Competition Winning Image

Congratulations to Judith Conning from Club Taree on her winning image “Mother Love”

by Terese Miller, April 16, 2020

Results for competitions in 2020 North NSW Zone Interclub

There were 18 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Cape Buffalo
Michael Woltshchenko – 1st Place
Open Mono Large Print

Mother Love
Judith Conning – 1st Place
Open Colour Large Print

Plover and Grub
John Smith – 1st Place
Colour Small Print

Musical Cats
Denise Berger – 1st Place
Creative Large Print

Life Cycle
John Smith – 1st Place
Open Colour Digital

Heron Preening
Glenn Gilligan – 1st Place
Open Mono Digital

Lost Bear
Stuart Gibbons – 2nd Place
Open Mono Large Print

Green Anaconda
Lindie Kolver – 2nd Place
Open Colour Large Print

Old Pier
Fay Renton – 2nd Place
Colour Small Print

Almighty Dollar
Stuart Gibbons – 2nd Place
Creative Large Print

Another Morsel
John Smith – 2nd Place
Open Colour Digital

Mono Dragon
Kevin Ho – 2nd Place
Open Mono Digital

Waterskier No6
Fay Braunisch – 3rd Place
Open Mono Large Print

Namibian Grandma
Denise Berger – 3rd Place
Open Colour Large Print

Galah
Arthur Minter – 3rd Place
Colour Small Print

Escaping the Black Dog
Ray Cooper – 3rd Place
Creative Large Print

Flowing Sea Nettles
Glenn Gilligan – 3rd Place
Open Colour Digital

The Iceman
David Roberts – 3rd Place
Open Mono Digital

by Terese Miller, April 16, 2020

Results for competitions in 2020 North NSW Zone Individual

There were 3 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Climbing Sand Dune 45
Jan Wilson – 1st Place
Individual – Capturing the Light

Last Light South Africa
Sharon Ritchie – 2nd Place
Individual – Capturing the Light

Light Shower
Bronwyn Smith – 3rd Place
Individual – Capturing the Light

by Terese Miller, April 16, 2020

Zone Results Published Soon

Merit Certificates completed (170)

by Terese Miller, April 10, 2020

Cancellation – Zone 2020 Convention

That due to the unprecedented situation in Australia at the moment as a result of the Coronavirus, Tamworth Camera Club regretfully advises that it is cancelling the Northern NSW Zone Convention for 2020.

Images for the Gordon Bowman competition will still be judged and places awarded

by Terese Miller, March 19, 2020

Northern Zone Individual-Set Subject closes 11pm tonight 28/2/2020

On Feb 29th all clubs will be advised of the number of entries to the interclub and individual competition.

by Terese Miller, February 28, 2020

Competitions in 2020 North NSW Zone Individual are closing soon!

Competitions in 2020 North NSW Zone Individual will close Friday, 28th February 2020, 11:00 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • Individual – Capturing the Light

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, February 26, 2020

Competitions in 2020 North NSW Zone Interclub are closing soon!

Competitions in 2020 North NSW Zone Interclub will close Friday, 28th February 2020, 11:00 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • Open Mono Large Print
  • Open Colour Large Print
  • Colour Small Print
  • Creative Large Print
  • Open Colour Digital
  • Open Mono Digital

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, February 26, 2020

Results for competitions in 2019 North NSW Zone Interclub

There were 18 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Valencia Science Museum
Nick Lefebvre – 1st Place
Open Mono Large Print

Ballerinas
Roly Anderson – 1st Place
Open Colour Large Print

Keiths Sheppard
Gai Southwell – 1st Place
Open Colour Small Print

Our Childrens Heritage
Stuart Gibbons – 1st Place
Creative Large Print

Focused
Fay Braunisch – 1st Place
Open Colour Digital

Im Here
Bettina Dwyer – 1st Place
Open Mono Digital

Ouch
Frank Kolver – 2nd Place
Open Mono Large Print

The Bull Wins
Susie Smith – 2nd Place
Open Colour Large Print

Grace
Lindsay Metcalfe – 2nd Place
Open Colour Small Print

A fine Honeymoon this is
John Shaw – 2nd Place
Creative Large Print

Feeding Roller
John Smith – 2nd Place
Open Colour Digital

ARIANA
FAY RENTON – 2nd Place
Open Mono Digital

27 Bromley Road
John Smith – 3rd Place
Open Mono Large Print

Going_To_The_Ball_1_5700
Giang Duong – 3rd Place
Open Colour Large Print

Swallows
Ann Gwyn – 3rd Place
Open Colour Small Print

Tinnitus
Helen Rushton – 3rd Place
Creative Large Print

Grey Crowned Babblers
Brian McCauley – 3rd Place
Open Colour Digital

Arctic King
Bronwyn Ellis – 3rd Place
Open Mono Digital

by Colin Woods, October 7, 2019